24 January 2010

César Nominees 2010; SAG Winners 2010

The César nominations were announced this past week, with Jacques Audiard's Un prophète [A Prophet] leading the pack with 13 nominations. Un prophète won the Grand Prix at last year's Cannes Film Festival and is France's official Academy Award submission; lead actor Tahar Rahim also took home the Best Actor prize at the European Film Awards this past December. Audiard has won in the Directing category for The Beat That My Heart Skipped [De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté] (which also won the Best Film that year), in addition to winning in the screenwriting category for Beat and Read My Lips [Sur mes lèvres] and the Best First Film Award for See How They Fall [Regarde les hommes tomber]. Following closely behind Un prophète with 11 nods was Xavier Giannoli's À l'origine [In the Beginning], which also premiered at Cannes last May. Three American films (yes, one of them was directed by Clint Eastwood), last year's big Oscar winner, two francophone films that also premiered at Cannes and last year's Palme d'Or winner will be competing in the foreign category.

Meilleur film français [Best French Film]

À l'origine [In the Beginning], d. Xavier Giannoli
Le concert, d. Radu Mihaileanu
Les herbes folles [Wild Grass], d. Alain Resnais
La journée de la jupe [Skirt Day], d. Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Rapt, d. Lucas Belvaux
Un prophète [A Prophet], d. Jacques Audiard
Welcome, d. Philippe Liorand

Meilleur réalisateur [Best Director]

Jacques Audiard, Un prophète
Lucas Belvaux, Rapt
Xavier Giannoli, À l'origine
Philippe Lioret, Welcome
Radu Mihaileanu, Le concert

Meilleur premier film [Best First Film]

Les beaux gosses [The French Kissers], d. Riad Sattouf
Le dernier pour la route [One for the Road], d. Philippe Godeau
Espion(s) [Spy(ies)], d. Nicolas Saada
La première étoile, d. Lucien Jean-Baptiste
Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront [Silent Voices], d. Léa Fehner

Meilleur film étranger [Best Foreign Film]

Avatar, d. James Cameron, USA
Gran Torino, d. Clint Eastwood, USA
J'ai tué ma mère [I Killed My Mother], d. Xavier Dolan, Canada
Milk, d. Gus Van Sant, USA
Panique au village [A Town Called Panic], d. Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Belgium/Luxembourg
Das weiße Band [The White Ribbon], d. Michael Haneke, Austria/Germany

Meilleur film documentaire [Best Documentary]

La danse, le ballet de l'Opéra de Paris, d. Frederick Wiseman
L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot [Henri-George Clouzot's Inferno], d. Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medrea
Himalaya, le chemin du ciel, d. Marianne Chaud
Home, d. Yann-Arthus Bertrand
Ne me libérez pas, je m'en charge [My Greatest Escape], d. Fabienne Godet

Meilleur acteur [Best Actor]

Yvan Attal, Rapt
François Cluzet, À l'origine
François Cluzet, Le dernier pour la route
Vincent Lindon, Welcome
Tahar Rahim, Un prophète

Meilleure actrice [Best Actress]

Isabelle Adjani, La journée de la jupe
Dominique Blanc, L'autre [The Other One]
Sandrine Kiberlain, Mademoiselle Chambon
Kristin Scott Thomas, Partir [Leaving]
Audrey Tautou, Coco avant Chanel [Coco Before Chanel]

Meilleur acteur dans un second rôle [Supporting Actor]

Jean-Hughes Anglade, Persécution
Niels Arestrup, Un prophète
JoeyStarr, Le bal des actrices [All About Actresses]
Benoît Poelvoorde, Coco avant Chanel
Michel Vuillermoz, Le dernier pour la route

Meilleure actrice dans un second rôle [Supporting Actress]

Aure Atika, Mademoiselle Chambon
Anne Consigny, Rapt
Audrey Dana, Welcome
Emmanuelle Devos, À l'origine
Noémie Lvovsky, Les beaux gosses

Meilleur espoir masculin [Best Male Newcomer]

Firat Ayverdi, Welcome
Adel Bencherif, Un prophète
Vincent Lacoste, Les beaux gosses
Tahar Rahim, Un prophète
Vincent Rottiers, Je suis heureux que ma mère soit vivante [I'm Glad That My Mother Is Alive]

Meilleur espoir féminin [Best Female Newcomer]

Pauline Etienne, Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront
Florence Loiret-Caille, Je l'aimais [Someone I Loved]
Soko, À l'origine
Christa Théret, LOL (Laughing Out Loud)
Mélanie Thierry, Le dernier pour la route

Meilleur scénario original [Original Screenplay]

À l'origine - Xavier Giannoli
Le concert - Radu Mihaileanu, Alain-Michel Blanc
La journée de la jupe - Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
Un prophète - Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit
Welcome - Philippe Lioret, Emmanuel Courcol, Olivier Adam

Meilleur scénario adaptation [Adapted Screenplay]

Coco avant Chanel - Anne Fontaine, Camille Fontaine
Le dernier pour la route - Philippe Godeau, Agnès de Sacy
Les herbes folles - Alex Réval, Laurent Herbiet
Mademoiselle Chambon - Stéphane Brizé, Florence Vignon
Le petit Nicolas [Little Nicholas] - Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron

You can find the full list of nominees via this link. Yesterday apparently was the day the Screen Actors Guild dished out their awards, and the results ranged from expected to irritating (I don't know that I've ever hated a movie I've not seen as much as The Blind Side). Winners below.

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Inglourious Basterds, awarded to Daniel Brühl, August Diehl, Julie Dreyfus, Michael Fassbender, Sylvester Groth, Jacky Ido, Diane Kruger, Mélanie Laurent, Denis Menochet, Mike Myers, Brad Pitt, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Rod Taylor, Christoph Waltz, Martin Wuttke

2 comments:

Simon said...

What's with everyone blowing a shit over The Blind Side?

Joe said...

What does "blowing a shit" mean? Is that what I'm doing, or is that what's pissing me off so much about it?